Governors

The Governing Body is responsible for ensuring the school is run both efficiently and effectively by the Headteacher and his staff, by playing the role of “critical friend”.  The Body meets in full 3 times per academic year and at other times as part of 2 sub-committees, which embrace the school’s operational structure – ‘Teaching and Learning’ and ‘Leadership and Management’.

  • The Governors take a full and active role in the writing of the School Development Plan and are committed to the continuing success of the school.  Each Governor, except for the Headteacher, are appointed or elected for a four year term of office.
  • You can contact the Chair of Governors either via the school or email.   chair@buglawton.cheshire.sch.uk

The Governing Body is made up as follows:

DAO_1758

Chair of Governors – George Hayes

   

 .DAO_1762

Vice Chair – Meeta Bidgood

DAO_1761

John Whitelock

  DAO_1765

Alison Barnett

DAO_1764

Andy Anderson

  DAO_1766

Sarah Sands

Lisa Teagle   Sarita Bailey
Sue Bennett   DAO_1760

Jenny Gough

DAO_1768

Darrell Oakden – Teacher Governor

  DAO_1759

John Mollard – Head Teacher

DAO_1767

Alison Kennerley – Deputy Head Teacher

  DAO_1763

Natalie Catterall

 

The Head teacher sits on the governing body along with an elected member of the teaching staff (Darrell Oakden).

 

Buglawton Governor Details 2016 – 2017

 

Leadership and Management Committee

Voting rights

George Hayes

Chair

Current Term of Office – 17 March 2015 – 16 March 2019

Appointed on 17 March 2015

Co-opted by the governing body.

 

I am member of Cheshire East Council and Congleton Town Council, having previously served as Town Mayor for Congleton. I am also a proud former student of Buglawton, attending the school up until 2003 when I moved on to Eaton Bank High School. My roles include being link governor for Modern Foreign Languages and Health and Safety, as well as chairing the Leadership and Management committee. I am passionate about school governance and currently sit on two other local school governing bodies.

 

Meeta Bidgood

Vice-Chair

Current Term of Office – 21 March 2016 – 20 March 2020

Appointed on 21 March 2016

Co-opted by the governing body.

Headteacher

Current Term of Office – 1 January 2017 – 31 December 2021

Appointed on 1 January 2017

Ex Officio Governor

Teaching and Learning Committee

Deputy Headteacher

Current Term of Office – 31 December 2016 – 30 December 2017

Associate Governor appointed by the governing body

Full voting rights on the Teaching & Learning and Leadership & Management Committees

 

Teaching and Learning Committee

Voting rights

Term of Office ends: October 2017

As a mother to two daughters in year five, I am keen to support the school in any way I can.  I have been connected to Buglawton Primary School since 2002, when my eldest daughter started at the school.  I work as a Primary School teacher at another local school and think one of the greatest strengths that Congleton Schools have at the moment is the support they give and receive from each other.  I hope to be able to bring support to the staff and ensure that the children who attend Buglawton continue to receive a broad and varied school experience.

 

Teaching and Learning Committee

Voting rights

Current Term of Office – 6 June 2014 – 5 June 2018

Appointed on 6 June 2014

Appointed by the Local Authority

 

I am a retired teacher.  I taught in Cheshire East for 28 years, the majority of the time at a secondary school in Macclesfield where I was a faculty leader and pupil data manager.  The last 9 years of my career was spent in a private Islamic School in South Manchester where I was a member of their Senior Leadership Team with particular responsibility for pupil data tracking procedures.  I became a governor as I wished to continue to use my educational knowledge and experience for the good of Congleton children .  I have four grandchildren who, at present, attend another Congleton Primary School.  I also act as a Chairman of School Admission Appeals Panels within Cheshire East.

Leadership and Management Committee.

School Business Manager

Current Term of Office – 17 March 2015 – 16 March 2019

Appointed on 17 March 2015

Co-opted by the governing body.

 

Teaching and Learning Committee

Current Term of Office 4 November 2013 – 3 November 2017

Appointed on 4 November 2013

Elected by the staff

 

Mr Oakden is our Year 5 teacher and responsible for Computing.

 

Current Term of Office – 1 September 2016 – 31 August 2020

Appointed on 1 September 2016

Co-opted by the governing body.

Term of Office – 28 June 2016 – 27 June 2020

Appointed on 28 June 2016

Co-opted by the governing body

Resigned on 12 June 2017

Current Term of Office – 28 June 2016 – 27 June 2020

Appointed on 28 June 2016

Co-opted by the governing body.

Current Term of Office 22 March 2017 – 21 March 2021

Appointed on 22 March 2017

Elected by the parents

Current Term of Office 22 March 2017 – 21 March 2021

Appointed on 22 March 2017

Elected by the parents